No Obligation Consultation

Email : info@rcmalta.com
Tel : (+356) 21451880
Logo-cont

Need assistance obtaining a travel visa?
 
Let us guide you. Get in touch

info@rcmalta.com

+356 21451880

Contact Form

Travel Visa

Fa3e79364ba4e3f075b5e6ded60ae5ef1451477603

A visa is an authorisation or decision, in the form of a sticker, issued and affixed by an embassy or consulate to a passport of a third-country national (TCN).

In general terms, a visa authorises the bearer of the passport to stay or travel through Malta for a limited period of time. The possession of a visa does not give the TCN the automatic right of entry, as bearers must additionally prove that they will meet the conditions of entry. In this respect, border authorities may refuse entry or annul a visa on the basis that:

• the bearer is not in possession of adequate means of subsistence;
• the data submitted during the visa application procedure was incorrect or falsified;
• the bearer is unable to provide details regarding the circumstances of the stay in Malta;
• border authorities are of the opinion that the visa should be refused or annulled for security or public policy reasons.

A TCN seeking to travel to a Schengen country such as Malta must submit an application at the embassy or consulate of the country which is the main destination of the visit. Generally speaking, this is usually the embassy or consulate of the country of first entry. Applicants wishing to visit Malta as the main destination, or as the country of first entry into the Schengen area, must lodge their applications at an embassy or consulate of Malta which, in turn, will contact the Malta Visa Unit to obtain clearance for such applications.

The professional team at RC Malta is able to facilitate this process by liaising with the Malta Visa Unit and pre-clearing the visa with the diplomatic mission or its representatives. Visa applications must be made in writing and all details required by the Visa Application Form must be filled in.

Additionally, the Visa Application Form must be accompanied by the payment of the visa fee and the following documents:
• a valid travel document (passport), the validity of which must not be less than three (3) months;
• two (2) passport-size photographs, in colour and taken against a white background, with face clearly visible;

Time Limit for Processing of Visa Applications

Applications for Schengen short-stay visas can be lodged within 3 months prior to the planned trip. Applications are, in most cases, reviewed within 7-15 days. In certain cases, however, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and, in exceptional cases, up to 60 days. It is recommended not to lodge a visa application later than 15 days prior to the planned trip. Holders of multiple-entry Schengen short-stay visas can lodge a visa application before the expiration of the visa, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months.

Types of Visas

 

There are three types of visa for travelling to Malta, depending on the type of journey the applicant intends to make:

1. Airport Transit Visa (ATV)
ATV allows the applicant to cross the international transit zone of Malta’s International Airport.

2. Short-stay visa (Schengen)
A short-stay visa allows the holder to transit through or remain in the territory of Malta and all other Schengen Member States for a maximum period of 3 months (90 days) within a period of 6 months (180 days) from the date of entry into the Schengen area.

The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel. According to the expected number of stays, a Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows:

• Single Entry Visa– entitles the applicant to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa which may not exceed than 3 months;
• Double Entry Visa - entitles the applicant to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed 3 months within a half-year period;
• Multiple Entry Visa – entitles the applicant to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa while the sum of the lengths of stay may not exceed 3 months within a half-year period.

3. National Long-stay Visa
A national long-stay visa allows the holder to stay in the territory of Malta for periods longer than 3 months. All TCN’s who wish to enter Malta in order to work and/or study must be in possession of this type of visa. The professional team at RC Malta facilitates all types of Visa applications and offers peace of mind to any individual travelling to Malta.

If you are interested in finding out more about this programme, get in touch for a no obligation consultation. Contact us now.