No Obligation Consultation

Email : info@rcmalta.com
Tel : (+356) 21451880
Logo-cont

Looking to change your residence status in Malta to a permanent one?
 
Talk to an expert now

info@rcmalta.com

+356 21451880

Contact Form

Permanent Residence

Cb2fcabd5c5a9d82eb44fcfec34655011451475575

EU or EEA nationals (and their families) are entitled to apply for permanent residence status when they have resided in Malta for a continuous period of 5 years. For residence to be considered as continuous, the applicant must not have been absent from Malta for a period longer than 6 months in each year. Additionally, a single absence of a maximum period of 12 months for reasons such as pregnancy, child birth, serious illness, study, vocational training or posting overseas, will also not affect the required continuous residence.

Any individual applying for permanent residence status must submit, together with the prescribed application form, the following supporting documents:

Letter addressed to the Director of the Citizenship and Expatriates Department (the Director) indicating:
i. the date of his or her first arrival in Malta;
ii. all periods of absence from Malta during the last 5years.

Evidence attesting to the applicant’s continuous stay in Malta during the preceding 5 year period. Such evidence may include one or more of the following documents, depending on the purpose of stay in Malta:
i. Employment (copies of work permits / engagement letter / work contract / final settlement system – FS3’s)
ii. Self-employment (contracts, etc.)
iii. Economic self-sufficiency - In such a case various documents can be produced such as lease agreements, utility bills, tax payments, bank statements or a declaration from a doctor specifying that the applicant has been under his or her care for the last 5 years.
iv. Study - Confirmation from the University of Malta, college or educational establishment attesting to continuous attendance is required to be produced.
v. Minors - Certificate/s from the Head of School/s attended by the minor concerned is required to be produced.

If you are interested in finding out more about this programme, get in touch for a no obligation consultation. Contact us now.