No Obligation Consultation

Email : info@rcmalta.com
Tel : (+356) 21451880
Logo-cont

Looking to live, study or work in Malta?
 
Let us guide you. Get in touch

info@rcmalta.com

+356 21451880

Contact Form

Ordinary Residence Malta

Fecb3c0be5d50fbabaa0c12ff397280e1451473840

Individuals who intend to reside in Malta for a period in excess of 3 months are obliged to apply for a residence permit. This rule applies to both European Union (EU) and non-EU nationals. In this respect, the Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs issues European e-residence cards to successful applicants for ordinary residence. The European e-residence card serves as both a residence permit and identification document and is generally renewable on an annual basis.

Individuals holding a residence permit in Malta are taxed on income arising or remitted to Malta at the same progressive income tax rates applicable to Maltese residents on their chargeable income.

EU / European Economic Area (EEA) Individuals

EU / EEA nationals and their family members are entitled to obtain ordinary residence in Malta on a number of grounds including:
• Employment or self-employment in Malta;
• Economic self sufficiency;
• Family Members;
• Study;
• Permanent Residence

Employment/Self-Employment

Although EU nationals do not require an employment licence to work in Malta, they would still need to apply for a residence card. Individuals who are being employed in Malta should submit an application for ordinary residence with Department of Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs and shall submit the following supporting documents:
• Original and copy of passport / Foreign ID card (Bio data page only);
• Original and copy of ETC engagement form issued by ETC or work contract.

EU nationals who are taking up employment in Malta as self-employed should submit their application together with the following supporting documents:
• Original and copy of ETC engagement form issued by ETC;
• Original and copy of Trading Licence issued by the Trade Department;
• Original and copy of VAT registration certificate issued by VAT department;
• Original and copy of document showing Tax registration certificate number issued by the Inland Revenue Department;
• Original and copy of document showing National Insurance registration number;
• Business document showing the business address;

Economically Self-Sufficient persons

An EU or EEA national does not necessarily have to work while he or she is living in Malta. In fact any individual who is able to support himself and his dependants may apply for a residence permit as an economically self-sufficient person. This category is ideal for pensioners and retirees wishing to settle in Malta. However, in order to reside in Malta, such individuals must be able to support themselves and their family members without requiring to make recourse to public funds. In this respect, the level of resources that an individual is required to have should be equivalent to the the minimum means which determine the grant of social assistance to Maltese nationals. Currently, individuals must prove to have capital of at least €14,000 or a weekly income of €92.32 or, in the case of a married couple, a capital of €23,300 or a weekly income of €108.63. Furthermore, an extra €8.15 of weekly income is required for each dependant of the applicant/s.

Individuals applying for residency as economically self-sufficient are also required to hold a health insurance policy that covers all risks while in Malta. Any individual applying as being economically self-sufficient must, together with the prescribed application form, submit the following supporting documents:
• Original and copy of passport/Foreign ID card; • Original and copy of proof of sufficient means of subsistence; • Original and copy of comprehensive health insurance.

Family Members

Applicants for ordinary residence in Malta have the right to bring their family members to accompany them in Malta. The term ‘family’ includes: • A spouse;
• Children or grandchildren of EU and EEA nationals or those of their spouses who are under 21 years of age or who are dependent on them;
• The dependent parents or grandparents of the EU and EEA national or of his/her spouse.

Any individual applying as a family member must submit, together with the prescribed application form, the following supporting documents: • Original and copy of passport;
• Original and copy of all necessary full birth/marriage certificates;
• Proof of sponsor’s financial resources;
• Letter from the sponsor indicating the reason of the applicant’s stay in Malta;
• A comprehensive health insurance (in cases where the sponsor does not pay National Insurance contributions).

Students

Any person wishing to study in a recognised educational establishment in Malta has the right to apply for ordinary residence. The right of residency is granted provided that such individuals prove they have sufficient resources to support themselves without requiring to make recourse to public funds in addition to holding a comprehensive health insurance policy.

An individual applying as a student must submit, together with the prescribed application form, the following supporting documents: • Original and copy of passport/foreign ID card;
• Original and copy of letter of acceptance from the educational establishment;
• Original and copy of a comprehensive health insurance;
• Original and copy of declaration of proof of sufficient financial means of subsistence.

Non-EU Individuals

Third country nationals wishing to reside in Malta may apply for a residence card on the following grounds: • Highly qualified employment
• Employment
• Self-employment
• Students, as described above.
• Family Members, as described above.
• Long-term residence .

If you are interested in finding out more about this programme, get in touch for a no obligation consultation. Contact us now.